The main area this variation is designed to train.
Dumbbell Prone Incline Curl
Learn how to do the Dumbbell Prone Incline Curl exercise, which muscles it works, the equipment you need, and common mistakes to avoid.
Use this to decide whether the movement fits your current setup.
A quick checkpoint for how simple or technical the movement usually feels.
Arms
Secondary support can come from other nearby stabilizers depending on how you perform the movement.
Strength
Movement pattern: general. This is more of an isolation-focused exercise.
Learning and repeating well
Use this page to understand the setup first, then track the movement consistently in Logbook once it fits your program.
How to do Dumbbell Prone Incline Curl
Keep the setup simple, use a controlled pace, and repeat the same movement pattern each rep.
- Grab a dumbbell on each hand and lie face down on an incline bench with your shoulders near top of the incline. Your knees can rest on the seat or your legs can be straddled to the sides (my preferred way).
- Let your arms extend and hang naturally in front of you so that they are perpendicular to the floor.
- Now keep your elbows in by your side and face the palms forward. This will be your starting position.
- Raise the dumbbells by contracting the biceps until your arms are fully flexed. Exhale as you perform this portion of the movement and ensure that only the forearms move. The upper arms should remain stationary at all times.
- Lower the dumbbells until your arms are fully extended.
- Repeat for the recommended amount of times.
Benefits
- Builds strength and control through the arms region.
- Makes it easier to focus on one area when you want extra practice or volume.
- Gives you a repeatable way to track progress inside Logbook over time.
Common mistakes
- Using more weight or speed than you can control cleanly.
- Cutting the range of motion short and rushing through the reps.
- Changing your body position between reps instead of keeping the movement repeatable.
Workout templates that use this exercise.
If you want to see this movement inside a more complete training session, start here.
3-Day Full Body Split
A three-day split that spreads total weekly work across three full-body sessions.
View workout3-Day Full Body Split
A three-day split that spreads total weekly work across three full-body sessions.
View workout4-Day Upper Lower Split
A simple four-day split that gives each half of the body two quality sessions each week.
View workout4-Day Upper Lower Split
A simple four-day split that gives each half of the body two quality sessions each week.
View workoutMore exercises in the same lane.
Use these when you want a similar movement pattern, a different setup, or more exercise options for the same target area.
Seated One-Arm Dumbbell Palms-Down Wrist Curl
Seated One-Arm Dumbbell Palms-Down Wrist Curl is a intermediate strength that mainly trains your arms using dumbbell.
View exerciseStanding Inner-Biceps Curl
Standing Inner-Biceps Curl is a intermediate strength that mainly trains your arms using dumbbell.
View exerciseFlexor Incline Dumbbell Curls
Flexor Incline Dumbbell Curls is a beginner strength that mainly trains your arms using dumbbell.
View exercisePalms-Down Dumbbell Wrist Curl Over A Bench
Palms-Down Dumbbell Wrist Curl Over A Bench is a beginner strength that mainly trains your arms using dumbbell.
View exerciseRelated calculators for this exercise.
Use these calculators when you want to connect the exercise itself to calories, protein, strength targets, or training volume.
Common questions about Dumbbell Prone Incline Curl.
Use these answers as a practical starting point, then adjust based on your setup, comfort, and goals.
What muscles does Dumbbell Prone Incline Curl work?
Dumbbell Prone Incline Curl mainly works the arms. It can also involve supporting muscles around the same region depending on your setup and range of motion.
Is Dumbbell Prone Incline Curl beginner-friendly?
It is listed as intermediate, so newer lifters may want to start lighter or use a simpler variation first.
What equipment do I need for Dumbbell Prone Incline Curl?
You will usually need Dumbbell for this variation.
How should I progress Dumbbell Prone Incline Curl?
Start by making the reps smoother and more repeatable. Once the whole set looks controlled, add a small amount of load or one extra rep at a time.
Track this exercise for free in Logbook.
Once the movement is in your plan, use Logbook to record sets, reps, load, and progress without guessing what happened last week.